Scientific Programme

Main Conference
Repertoire Essentials of Head & Neck Surgery
5-7 December 2014
7-10 December 2014
Postgraduate Education Centre (PEC)
Prince of Wales Hospital (PWH)
Shatin
Choh-Ming Li Basic Medical Sciences Building
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Shatin

 

Main Conference Repertoire Essentials of Head & Neck Surgery

Day 1 (5 December 2014, Friday)
Speaker
Moderator
Kai Chong Tong, G/F, PEC, PWH
08:30
Opening Ceremony
09:00 Wilson T.S. Wang Visiting Professorial Lecture in Otorhinolaryngology
Professionalism in Today's Practice of Medicine

Jesus MEDINA

Andrew VAN HASSELT
09:45 Keynote: Head & Neck Cancer and the Elderly – a Growing Challenge
Alexander VLANTIS
Jason CHAN
Siu Kwan NG
10:15 Non-surgical Treatment of Carcinoma of the Oropharynx, Larynx, and Hypopharynx
Darren POON
10:35 Management of Recurrent Carcinoma of the Larynx and Hypopharynx
Jimmy CHAN
11:00
Tea break
11:30 Salvage Laryngectomy: Myths and Pitfalls
Jesus MEDINA
Lewis LAU
Siu Kwan NG
11:50 Post- ChemoRT Imaging – Are They Reliable?
Ann KING
12:10 From Oesophageal to Hands-Free Speech after Laryngectomy
Henri MARRES
12:30
Lunch
13:30 Keynote: Management of the Neck in the Era of Organ Preservation
Jesus MEDINA
Lewis LAU
Eddy WONG
14:00 Role of FNAC in the Management of Warthin’s Tumour
Siu Kwan NG
14:20 Salivary Gland Malignancy – Perineural Spread and the Skull Base
Raymond TSANG
14:40 Management of Ranulae
Siu Kwan NG
15:00
Tea break
15:30 The Facial Nerve and Parotid Surgery
Henri MARRES
Ambrose HO
Eddy WONG
15:50 Treatment of Salivary Gland Tumours: Non-surgical Aspects
Florence MOK
16:10 Imaging of Salivary Glands
Kunwar BHATIA
Evening
Conference Dinner

 

Day 2 (6 December 2014, Saturday)
Speaker
Moderator
Kai Chong Tong, G/F, PEC, PWH
09:00 Keynote: Cancer of the Oral Cavity: Contemporary and Future Management
Jesus MEDINA
Joseph CHUNG
Alexander VLANTIS
09:30 Reconstruction of Complex Head and Neck Defects
Tor CHIU
09:50 Peri-Operative Management of Anticoagulation Therapy in Head and Neck Surgery
Iris LEUNG
Eddy WONG
10:10 Salvage Neck Dissection after Chemoirradiation
Zenon YEUNG
Eddy WONG
10:30
Tea break
11:00 Chylous Fistula – Management
Eddy WONG
Eddy LAM
Alexander VLANTIS

11:20 Vascularized Nasal Reconstruction
Yi Xin ZHANG
11:40 Thoracoacromial Artery Perforator Flap for Head and Neck Reconstruction
Yi Xin ZHANG
12:00 Update of the Role of Human Papilloma Virus in Head and Neck Cancer
Paul CHAN
12:30 Covidien Lecture: What Energy Source?
Jason CHAN
13:00
Lunch
14:00 Keynote: Optimising Functional Outcomes in Head and Neck Surgery
Johan FAGAN
Jason CHAN
Lewis LAU
14:30 Pearls and Pitfalls in the Diagnostic Evaluation of Hyperparathyroidism
Jesus MEDINA
14:50 Papillary Thyroid Cancer : Extent of the Treatment of the Neck
Jesus MEDINA
15:10 Post Total Thyroidectomy - Management of Blood Calcium
Hok Nam LI
15:30
Tea break
16:00 Imaging of Thyroid Carcinoma
Edmund YUEN
Jason CHAN
Raymond TSANG
16:20 Management Protocols for Head and Neck Cancer in Developing Countries
Johan FAGAN
16:40
Adjourn

 

Seminar Room, 1/F, PEC, PWH
Free Paper Presentation
Speaker
Moderator
14:40 Prevalence of Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma Among Filipino Patients With Nasopharyngeal Mass
Hasmin Hannah LARA
Hing Sang CHAN
Siu Kwan NG
14:50 Primitive Neuroectoderm Tumour (PNET) Presenting as Recurrent Intranasal Obstruction in an Adult
Helena Michelle CASIPIT
15:00 Surgical Approaches to Medial Orbital Subperiosteal Abscesses – A Systematic Review
Matthew KWOK
15:10 Surgical Treatment and Reconstruction and Reconstruction in Advanced Hypopharyngeal Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Wei Wei LIU
15:20 A Study of Unusual Nasopharyngeal Tumours with Good Prognosis
Richmond LIM
15:30 Palatal Fistula Post Maxillectomy : A Six Year Retrospective Analysis
Peter TAO
15:40 Sentinel Lymph Node Biopsy Using Fluorescence Imaging with Indocyanine Green Combined with Methylene Blue Dye in Oral Oropharyngeal Carcinoma
Han Wei PENG
Hok Nam LI
Eddy WONG
15:50 A Case of Hybrid Carcinoma of the Nose
Giselle GOTAMCO
16:00 Current Options for Maxillary Reconstruction
Richard SU
16:10 Cervical Spine Osteoradionecrosis With Epidural Abscess After Endoscopic Nasopharyngectomy For Recurrent Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma : Case Report and Literature Review
Nga Sze WONG
16:20 Second Primary Tumour in Patient With Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma: Incidence, Risk Factors and Survival
Joseph CHUNG

 

 

 

Day 3 (7 December 2014, Sunday)
Speaker
Moderator
Kai Chong Tong, G/F, PEC, PWH
Video Presentations

 

 

 

 

09:00

~

12:00

1. Thyroid Lobectomy with Compartment Dissection Using a Breast Approach
2. Total Thyroidectomy + Bilateral Level VI Dissection + Modified Neck Dissection

Han Wei PENG

Jason CHAN
Siu Kwan NG

1. Parotidectomy: Both With Modified Blair Incision and Facelift Ones
2. Hemithyroidectomy
3. Sialendoscopy

Siu Kwan NG

1. Tracheostomy
2. Thyroplasty
3. Neck Dissection

Eddy WONG

1. Laryngectomy
2. Submandibular Gland Excision
3. Nasopharyngectomy

Alexander VLANTIS

End of Conference

 

 

Post-conference Head and Neck Dissection and Reconstruction Course

Day 1 (7 December 2014, Sunday)
LG1, Choh-Ming Li Basic Medical Sciences Bldg, University Campus
  Parotidectomy  
0905 - 0930 Lecture (25m)
Johan FAGAN
0930 - 0950 Demo dissection (20m)
0950 - 1030 Delegate dissection (40m)
Refreshment
  Submandibular Gland & Parapharyngeal Space  
1100 - 1130 Lecture (30m)
Johan FAGAN
1130 - 1200 Demo dissection (30m)
1200 - 1300 Delegate dissection (1hr)
Lunch
  Neck Dissection  
1400 - 1430 Lecture (30m)
Johan FAGAN
1430 - 1450 Demo dissection (20m)
1450 - 1700 Delegate dissection (2h 10m)
Refreshment available from 1545 - 1615

 

Day 2 (8 December 2014, Monday)
LG1, Choh-Ming Li Basic Medical Sciences Bldg, University Campus
  Thyroid lobectomy  
0900 - 0930 Lecture (30m)
Siu Kwan NG
0930 - 0950 Demo dissection (20m)
0950 - 1030 Delegate dissection (40m)
Refreshment
  Partial & Total Laryngectomy /Thyroplasty  
1100 - 1140 Lecture (40m)
Johan FAGAN
1140 - 1210 Demo dissection (30m)
1210 - 1330 Delegate dissection (1h 20m)
Lunch
  Maxillary Swing / Mandibulotomy / Mandibulectomy  
1430 - 1500 Lecture (30m)
Alexander VLANTIS
1500 - 1520 Demo dissection (20m)
1520 - 1700 Delegate dissection (1h 40m)
Refreshment available from 1545 - 1615

 

Day 3 (9 December 2014, Tuesday)
LG1, Choh-Ming Li Basic Medical Sciences Bldg, University Campus
  Latissimus Dorsi/TDMP  
0905 - 0930 Lecture (25m)
Lawrence Liu
0930 - 0950 Demo dissection (20m)
0950 - 1030 Delegate dissection (40m)
Refreshment
  Medial Sural  
1100 - 1130 Lecture (30m)
Eric CHOI
1130 - 1200 Demo dissection (30m)
1200 - 1300 Delegate dissection (60m)
Lunch
  Lateral Srm / Anterolateral Thigh Flap  
1400 - 1430 Lecture (30m)
Yi Xin ZHANG
1430 - 1450 Demo dissection (20m)
1450 - 1700 Delegate dissection (2h 10m)
Refreshment available from 1545 - 1615

 

Day 4 (10 December 2014, Wednesday)
LG1, Choh-Ming Li Basic Medical Sciences Bldg, University Campus
  Radial Forearm Pectoralis Major  
0900 - 0930 Lecture (30m)
Josephine MAK
0930 - 0950 Demo dissection (20m)
0950 - 1030 Delegate dissection (40m)
Refreshment
  Fibular flap Harvest and Inset  
1100 - 1140 Lecture (40m)
Yi Xin ZHANG
1140 - 1210 Demo dissection (30m)
1210 - 1330 Delegate dissection (1h 20m)
Lunch
  DIEP/VRAM  
1430 - 1500 Lecture (30m)
Tor CHIU
1500 - 1520 Demo dissection (20m)
1520 - 1700 Delegate dissection (1h 40m)
Refreshment available from 1545 - 1615