Scientific Programme

Venue

The Chinese University of Hong Kong ENT Conference 2015

  • Themed conference with sections on the laryngology, voice, dysphagia and paediatric otolaryngology
  • Adults and Paediatrics complex airway management, Voice and swallowing diagnostic techniques and rehabilitation, Imaging techniques, Phono surgery, Dysphagia surgery, Innovative procedures in neurolaryngology
  • Free paper for oral and poster presentation
Saturday 12 December 2015
08:30 Welcome and Opening Address
Peter KU
08:50 Wilson T.S. Wang Visiting Professorial Lecture in Otorhinolaryngology:
Status Report and the Future of Vocal Fold Paralysis
Clark ROSEN
Session 1: Adult Airway
09:30 Modern Management of Adult Airway Stenosis Guri SANDHU
09:50 Use of High Frequency Jet Ventilation in Laryngotracheal Surgery Frederik DIKKERS
10:10 Tracheostomy – Techniques, Advantages & Trends Paul MOK
10:30 Systemic Diseases Affecting the Larynx – Surgical Management Guri SANDHU
10:50
Tea/Coffee Break
Session 2: Laryngeal Malignancy
11:20 Olympus Sponsored Keynote:
Endoscopic Diagnosis of Early Stage Head and Neck Cancer
Taro SUGIMOTO
11:50 Diagnosis and Management of Premalignant Laryngeal Lesions Tzu Yu HSIAO
12:10 Transoral Laser in Laryngopharyngeal Cancers- Technique and Outcomes Tuan Jen FANG
12:30
Lunch

13:00
~
13:30

Lunch Symposium
Menarini Sponsored Keynote:
State-of-the-art Treatment for Allergic Rhinoconjunctivitis
De Yun WANG
Lunch
Session 3: Vocal Cord Disorders
14:00 Laryngeal Dysfunction Disorders Guri SANDHU
14:20 Presbyphonia Clark ROSEN
14:40 Voice and Communication Management of Transgender Voice Yeptain LEUNG
15:00 Spastic Dysphonia: What Treatment Options are Working? Panelist
Clark ROSEN
Guri SANDHU
Tzu Yu HSIAO
Tuan Jen FANG
Mara BEHLAU

Moderator
Eric TANG
15:45
Tea/Coffee Break
16:15 Change of VHI After Surgery for Benign Lesions of the Vocal Fold Frederik DIKKERS
16:45 Glottic Web and Interarytenoid Scarring – The Real Challenges Guri SANDHU
17:05 Surgical Options for Bilateral Vocal Cord Paralysis Clark ROSEN
17:25 Speech Therapy Management of Vocal Cord Paralysis Mara BEHLAU

 

 

Sunday 13 December 2015
Session 4: Paediatric Laryngology
09:00 Recurrent Respiratory Papillomatosis Frederik DIKKERS
09:30 Paediatric Speech Therapy in Hong Kong – A Review of Existing Services and Developments Becky CHAN
10:00 GERD in Children: What a Laryngologist Needs to Know Rosanna WONG
10:20
Tea/Coffee Break
10:45 Updates on Management of Laryngomalacia Frederik DIKKERS
11:05 Keynote:
Laryngotracheal Pathology in Paediatric ENT
Victor ABDULLAH
11:35 Paediatric Airway Reconstruction Guri SANDHU
12:00 Endoscopic Posterior Cricoid Split – Indications and Technique Frederik DIKKERS
12:20
Lunch
12:40
~
13:10
Lunch Symposium
Karl Storz Sponsored Keynote:
Laryngeal Function Assessment and Recent Advancements
Jack Jiang
 
Lunch
Session 5: Dysphagia
13:30 Keynote:
Oropharyngeal Dysphagia – An ENT Perspective
Paul MOK
14:00 A Geriatrics Perspective in Management of Dysphagia Jenny LEE
14:20 Radioisotopic Scintigraphy in the Evaluation of Aspiration Ki WANG
14:40 Application of Manometry in Oropharyngeal Dysphagia Justin WU
15:00 Contemporary Management of GERD Using Implantable Stimulating Device Philip CHIU
15:20 Laryngopharyngeal Reflux and Dysphagia Duncan WONG
15:40 Q&A  
15:50
Tea Break
16:10 Surgical Reconstruction of Laryngeal and Hypopharyngeal Carcinoma – A Swallowing Perspective Jason CHAN
16:30 Contemporary Approach in Radiotherapy for Prevention of Post Treatment Dysphagia in Head and Neck Cancers Michael KAM
16:50 Swallowing Rehabilitation of Head and Neck Cancers After Treatment Louisa NG
17:10 VitalStim in Swallowing Rehabilitation – Fact and Myth Rita WONG
17:30 Surgical Management in Oropharyngeal Dysphagia Peter KU
17:50 Q&A  
18:00
End of Conference

 

Voice Rehabilitation and Phonosurgery Workshop

  • Demonstrations by speakers on stroboscopic examination, voice assessment
  • Hands-on procedures including botox injection, laryngeal framework surgery, laryngotracheal reconstruction etc
Thursday 10 December 2015
A.M. Session – Lectures (8:30-12:30)
COMBINED SESSION
Overview and Principles of Voice Disorder Assessments Mara BEHLAU
Stroboscopic Examination Clark ROSEN
Perceptual Evaluation, Acoustic Analysis, Aerodynamic Assessment and Quality-of-Life Assessment Mara BEHLAU
Laryngeal EMG Clark ROSEN
Morning Tea Break
Voice Therapy for Functional Dysphonia and Selected Pathologies: A Speech Therapy Perspective Mara BELAU
Office-Based Laryngeal Injection Clark ROSEN
CO2 Laser - Surgical Tips Tzu Yu HSIAO
Perioperative Care for Phonosurgery Thomas LAW

 

Thursday 10 December 2015
P.M. Session – Hands-On (ENT); Observation (ST) (13:30 – 17:30)
COMBINED SESSION
ENT Specialist Speech Therapist
Vocal Fold Injection Clark ROSEN

 

 

Observation of Laryngeal Procedures

Stroboscopy Demonstration Clark ROSEN
CO2 Laser Demonstration Tzu Yu HSIAO
Surgery on Latrogenic Glottic Web  
Suture Medialisation and Lateralisation Techniques Guri SANDHU

 

Friday 11 December 2015
A.M. Session – Lectures (8:30-12:30)
COMBINED SESSION
Overviews on Endolaryngeal Phonosurgery Tzu Yu HSIAO
Injection Materials: What is the Evidence Tuan Jen FANG
Laryngeal Framework Surgery:
Various Techniques, Pearls and Pitfalls
Frederik DIKKERS
Management of Sulcus Glottidis Frederik DIKKERS
Laser Arytenoidectomy Clark ROSEN
Segmental Tracheal Resection Guri SANDHU
Balloons and Stents Guri SANDHU

 

Friday 11 December 2015
P.M. Session – Hands-On (ENT); Lecture (ST) Lectures (13:30-17:30)
PARALLEL SESSION
ENT Specialist Speech Therapist
Medialisation Thyroplasty Frederik DIKKERS

 

The Comprehensive Voice Rehabilitation Program

Mara BEHLAU

Arytenoid Adduction Yiu Wing NG
Laryngotracheal Resection and Reconstruction Guri SANDHU
Surgery on Sulcus Glottidis  

 

Fiberoptic Endoscopic Examination of Swallowing (Basic FEES) Workshop

  • Lectures on swallowing pathologies, swallowing assessment, imaging and endoscopic technique
  • Demonstration of FEES examination procedure by speaker
  • Supervised hands-on practical passing the endoscope on other participant(s) and on dummies
Day 1 Lectures (A.M.) + Lectures (P.M.)
Day 2 Lectures (A.M.) + Hands-on FEES (P.M.)