Scientific Program

Scientific Program

Remark: The programs are subject to change without prior notice.

( Updated as of 17 May 2018 )

Venue \ Date
Day 1 (15 Nov)
Day 2 (16 Nov)
Day 3 (17 Nov)
Day 4 (18 Nov)
# MISs
Group A
Microscopic
Group A
Microscopic
Group C
Microscopic + Endoscopic
Group C
Microscopic + Endoscopic
^ MISb
Group B
Endoscopic
Group B
Endoscopic
Group D
Endoscopic
Group D
Endoscopic
 
 
Gala Dinner
 
 

# MISs: Microsurgical & Endoscopic Skills Laboratory, Minimally Invasive Surgical Skills Centre (MISSC)

^ MISb: Surgical Skills Laboratory, Minimally Invasive Surgical Skills Centre (MISSC)

 


Group A: Microscopic temporal bone dissection course (2 days)

  • Detailed explanation of temporal bone anatomy by expert microscopic otologists with temporal bone drilling from cortical mastoidectomy to IAM
  • Target audience: Residents
Day 1 (15 November 2018), MISs
    Speaker
08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 08:45 Welcome Speech
08:45 - 10:45 Basic Microscopic Dissection Technique and Anatomy of Temporal Bone  
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00

Dissection Laboratory A1 – Temporal Bone Dissection Part I

  • Tympanoplasty
  • Ossiculoplasty
  • Cortical Mastoidectomy
 
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 17:00

Dissection Laboratory A1 – Temporal Bone Dissection Part II

  • Posterior Tympanotomy
  • Facial Recess And Epitympaic Dissection
  • Postauricular Facial Nerve Decompression
 
  Adjournment

 

Day 2 (16 November 2018), MISs
    Speaker
08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 10:30 Anatomy of Protympanic Space and Dissection to IAM  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00

Dissection Laboratory A1 – Temporal Bone Dissection Part III

  • Postauricular Labyinthectomy
  • Endolymphetic Sac Decompression
  • Intermal Carotid Canal Dissection
 
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 17:00

Dissection Laboratory A1 – Temporal Bone Dissection Part IV

  • Middle Cranial Fossa Approach
  • Dissection to Jugular Bulb
  • Dissection of Internal Carotid Artery
 
  End

Go Top

Group B/D: Endoscopic temporal bone dissection course (2 days)

  • Introduction to basic and detail endoscopic ear surgery dissection with dissection deep to IAM and chance of trial new equipments including KTP Lasers, ultrasonic drilling systems
Day 1 (15 November) / Day 3 (17 November), MISb
    Speaker
08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 08:40 Welcome Speech
08:40 - 12:20

Demonstration and Dissection Laboratory B1 – Dissection Part I

  • Endoscopic Transcanal Tympanotomy
  • Endoscopic Identification of Middle Ear Anatomy
  • Identification of Epitympanic / Retrotympanic Anatomy
 
12:20 - 12:40 Principles and Set Up of Endoscopic Ear Surgery  
12:40 - 13:00 Endoscopic Middle Ear Anatomy and Physiology
 
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:20 Endoscopic Tympanoplasty  
14:20 - 14:40 Endoscopic Stapes Surgery  
14:40 - 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 - 17:00

Demonstration and Dissection Laboratory B – Dissection Part II

  • Endoscopic Tympanoplasty
  • Endoscopic Ossiculoplasty
  • Endoscopic LASER Stapedectomy
 
  Adjournment

 

Day 2 (16 November) / Day 4 (18 November), MISb
    Speaker
08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 12:20

Demonstration And Dissection Laboratory C2 – Dissection Part IV

  • Endoscopic Atticotomy
  • Endoscopic Attic Reconstruction
  • Endoscopic Canoplasty
 
12:20 - 12:40

Functional Endoscopic Approach to Cholesteatoma Surgery

 
12:40 - 13:00

Pre-Operative and Post Operative Care in Era of Endoscopic Ear Surgery

 
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:20 Anatomy of Inner Ear and Petrous Apex  
14:20 - 14:40 Endoscopic Assisted Cochlear Implantation  
14:40 - 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 - 17:00

Demonstration and Dissection Laboratory C2 – Dissection Part II

  • Endoscopic Facial Nerve Decompression
  • Endoscopic Cochlear Implantation
  • Dissection To Petrous Apex And IAM
 
  End

Go Top

Group C: Skull base Endoscopic-Microscopic dissection course (2 days)

  • Introduction of new approaches to the skull base and area extended from middle ear by using both endoscope and microscope in the new era.
  • Target audience: experience otologist / neurosurgeons who are interested in exploring skull base surgery with combination use of microscope and endoscope
Day 3 (17 November), MISs
    Speaker
08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 08:45 Welcome Speech
08:45 - 09:45 Approach to Lateral Skull Base with Microscope  
09:45 - 10:45 Role of Endoscope in Lateral Skull Base Surgery  
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00

Dissection Laboratory A1 – Temporal Bone Dissection Part I (Microscope)

  • Transmeatal Incision and Flap
  • Transmeatal - Endosopic Assissted CI Drilling of Well
  • Transmeatal Meatoplasty
 
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 17:00

Dissection Laboratory A1 – Temporal Bone Dissection Part II (Microscopic + Endoscopic)

  • Enter the Mastoid via Posterior Canal Wall
  • Endoscopic Anatomy from Mastoid
  • Endoscopic Cochlear Implantation
 
  Adjournment

 

Day 4 (18 November), MISs
    Speaker
08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 08:45 Tumor beyond the Middle Ear  
08:45 - 10:45 Route of Access to IAM  
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00

Dissection Laboratory A1 – Temporal Bone Dissection Part I

  • Transcanal Approach To TMJ
  • Transcanal Approach To IAM
 
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:30

Dissection Laboratory A1 – Temporal Bone Dissection Part II

  • Transcanal Combined MCF Approach
  • Transcanal Approach to Infratemporal Fossa
 
16:30 - 17:00 Combined Microscopic Endoscopic 360 Degrees  
  End

Go Top