Programme

Pan-Asia Endoscopic Ear Surgery Forum
12-13 November 2017
 
2nd Endoscopic Ear Surgery Dissection Workshop
Temporal Bone Dissection Workshop 2017
14-16 November 2017

 

 

Programme

14-16 November 2017
  Day 1 (14 Nov) Day 2 (15 Nov) Day 3 (16 Nov)
Group 1 Microscopic (MISs) Microscopic (MISs) Endoscopic (MISb)
Group 2 Endoscopic (OLC) Endoscopic (OLC) Microscopic (MISs)
Group 3 Endoscopic (OLC) Endoscopic (OLC) Endoscopic (OLC)
Group 4   Endoscopic(MISb) Endoscopic(MISb)

Venue

  • OLC: Orthopaedics Learning Centre (3/F, Li Ka Shing Specialist Clinic (North Wing), Prince of Wales Hospital)
  • MISs:  Minimally Invasive Surgery Centre - small lab (3/F, Li Ka Shing Specialist Clinic (North Wing), Prince of Wales Hospital)
  • MISb: Minimally Iinvasive Surgery Centre - big lab (3/F, Li Ka Shing Specialist Clinic (North Wing), Prince of Wales Hospital)

 

Group 1: Combined Basic Endoscopic and Microscopic Course

  • Detail explanation of temporal bone anatomy by expert microscopic otologist and consultants with temporal bone drilling from cortical mastoidectomy to IAM.
  • One day course of simple endoscopic anatomy physiology and operations
  • Target audience: Basic surgical trainees or 1-2 year higher trainees
Please click this box anywhere for details.

 

Day 1 (14 November 2017) - MISs
08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 08:45 Welcome Speech
08:45 - 10:45 Basic Microscopic Dissection Technique and Anatomy of Temporal Bone    
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00 Dissection Laboratory A1 – Temporal Bone Dissection Part I
  • Tympanoplasty
  • Ossiculoplasty
  • Cortical Mastoidectomy
   
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 17:00 Dissection Laboratory A1 – Temporal Bone Dissection Part II
  • Posterior Tympanotomy
  • Facial Recess and Epitympaic Dissection
  • Postauricular Facial Nerve Decompression
   
17:00 Adjournment

* Coffee break available at 15:00

 

 

Day 2 (15 November 2017) - MISs
08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 10:30 Anatomy of Protympanic Space and Dissection to IAM    
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00 Dissection Laboratory A1 – Temporal Bone Dissection Part III
  • Postauricular Labyinthectomy
  • Endolymphetic Sac Decompression
  • Intermal Carotid Canal Dissection
   
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 17:00 Dissection Laboratory A1 – Temporal Bone Dissection Part IV
  • Middle Cranial Fossa Approach
  • Dissection to Jugular Bulb
  • Dissection of Internal Carotid Artery
   
17:00 Adjournment

* Coffee break available at 15:00

 

 

Day 3 (16 November) - Join in Group 4 - MISb
08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 08:45 Welcome Speech
08:45 - 11:45 Demonstration and dissection Laboratory B1 – Endoscopic Ear Surgery: Basic Techniques
  • Endoscopic Transcanal Tympanotomy
  • Endoscopic Identification of Middle Ear Anatomy
  • Endoscopic Tympanoplasty
  • Endoscopic Ossiculoplasty Principles and Set Up of Endoscopic Ear Surgery
   
11:50 - 12:10 Endoscopic Middle Ear Anatomy and Physiology    
12:10 - 12:40 Principles and Set Up of Endoscopic Ear Surgery    
12:40 - 13:00 Endoscopic Tympanoplasty    
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:20 Functional Endoscopic Approach to Cholesteatoma Surgery    
14:20 - 14:40 Anatomy of Inner Ear and Petrous Apex    
14:40 - 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 - 17:00 Demonstration and Dissection Laboratory B1 – Endoscopic Ear Surgery: Advanced Techniques
  • Endoscopic Atticotomy
  • Endoscopic Identification of Epitympanic / Retrotympanic Anatomy
  • Endoscopic Approach to the Attic via Mastoidectomy
  • Endoscopic Transcanal Approach to the Inner Ear and Petrous Apex
   
17:00 End

* Coffee break available at 10:30

 

Group 2: Combined Intermediate Endoscopic and Microscopic Course

  • One day intensive examination oriented 1 days temporal bone dissection course, 
  • Introduction to basic and detail endoscopic ear surgery dissection with dissection deep to IAM and chance of trial new equipments including KTP Lasers, ultrasonic drilling systems
  • Target audience: 3-4 year higher trainees or anyone would like a refreshment on basic temporal bone dissection
Please click this box anywhere for details.

 

Day 1 (14 November) - OLC
08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 08:45 Welcome Speech
08:45 - 09:15 Principles and Set Up of Endoscopic Ear Surgery    
09:15 - 09:45 Endoscopic Middle Ear Anatomy and Physiology    
09:45 - 10:15 Endoscopic Tympanoplasty    
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30 Demonstration and Dissection Laboratory C2 – Dissection Part I
  • Endoscopic Transcanal Tympanotomy
  • Endoscopic Identification of Middle Ear Anatomy
  • Endoscopic Tympanoplasty
  • Endoscopic Ossiculoplasty
   
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 13:50 Functional Endoscopic Approach to Cholesteatoma Surgery    
13:50 - 14:10 Radiology for Endoscopic Ear Surgery    
14:10 - 14:40 Endoscopic Powered Instruments    
14:40 - 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 - 17:00 Demonstration and Dissection Laboratory C2 – Dissection Part II
  • Endoscopic LASER Stapedectomy
  • Endoscopic Atticotomy with Powered Instruments
  • Endoscopic Identification of Epitympanic / Retrotympanic Anatomy
  • Endoscopic Mastoid Surgery
   
17:00 Adjournment
     

 

Day 2 (15 November) - OLC
08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 09:00 Anatomy of Inner Ear and Petrous Apex    
09:00 - 09:35 Endoscopic Assisted Cochlear Implantation    
09:30 - 10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 - 12:30 Demonstration and Dissection Laboratory C2 – Dissection part III
  • Endoscopic Facial Nerve Decompression
  • Endoscopic Cochlear Implantation
  • Endoscopic Dissection of Internal Acoustic Canal
   
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 13:50 Implantable Hearing Aids    
13:50 - 14:10 Transcanal Internal Acoustic Canal Surgery    
14:10 - 14:40 Tumor Beyond the Middle Ear    
14:40 - 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 - 17:00 Demonstration and Dissection Laboratory C2 – Dissection Part IV
  • Demo on Implantable Hearing Aids
  • Dissection to Petrous Apex and IAM
   
17:00 Adjournment
     

 

Day 3 (16 November 2017) - MISs
08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 08:45 Welcome Speech
08:45 - 10:45 Examination Skill and Anatomy of Temporal Bone    
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee Break
10:10 - 13:00 Demonstration and Dissection Laboratory A2 – Temporal Bone Dissection Part I
  • Tympanoplasty
  • Ossiculoplasty
  • Cortical Mastoidectomy
  • Posterior Tympanotomy
  • Facial Recess and Epitympaic Dissection
   
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 17:00 Demonstration and Dissection Laboratory A2 – Temporal Bone Dissection Part II
  • Wall Down Mastoidectomy
  • Facial Nerve Decompression
  • Postauricular Labyinthectomy
  • Endolymphatic Sac Decompression
  • Internal Carotid Canal Dissection
   
17:00 Adjournment

* Coffee break available at 15:00

 

Group 3: Advanced Endoscopic Temporal Bone Dissection Course

  • Advance total endoscopic ear surgery , from basics to advanced skull base approaches
  • Introduction from basic to detail endoscopic ear surgery dissection with dissection deep to IAM and chance of trial new equipments including KTP Lasers, ultrasonic drilling systems
  • Advanced techniques to the skull base, trial of endoscopic cochlear implantation
  • Target audience: Specialist, otologist, neurosurgeons
Please click this box anywhere for details.

 

Day 1 (14 November) - OLC
08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 08:45 Welcome Speech
08:45 - 09:15 Principles and Set Up of Endoscopic Ear Surgery    
09:15 - 09:45 Endoscopic Middle Ear Anatomy and Physiology    
09:45 - 10:15 Endoscopic Tympanoplasty    
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30 Demonstration and Dissection Laboratory C3 – Dissection Part I
  • Endoscopic Transcanal Tympanotomy
  • Endoscopic Identification of Middle Ear Anatomy
  • Endoscopic Tympanoplasty
  • Endoscopic Ossiculoplasty
   
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 13:50 Functional Endoscopic Approach to Cholesteatoma Surgery    
13:50 - 14:10 Radiology for endoscopic Ear Surgery    
14:10 - 14:40 Endoscopic Powered Instruments    
14:40 - 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 - 17:00 Demonstration and Dissection Laboratory C3 – Dissection Part II
  • Endoscopic LASER Stapedectomy
  • Endoscopic Atticotomy with Powered Instruments
  • Endoscopic Identification of Epitympanic / Retrotympanic Anatomy
  • Endoscopic Mastoid Surgery
   
17:00 Adjournment
     

 

Day 2 (15 November) - OLC
08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 09:00 Anatomy of Inner Ear and Petrous Apex    
09:00 - 09:30 Endoscopic Assisted Cochlear Implantation    
09:30 - 10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 - 12:30 Demonstration and Dissection Laboratory C3 – Dissection Part III
  • Endoscopic Facial Nerve Decompression
  • Endoscopic Cochlear Implantation
  • Endoscopic Dissection of Internal Acoustic Canal
   
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 13:50 Implantable Hearing Aids    
13:50 - 14:10 Transcanal Internal Acoustic Canal Surgery    
14:10 - 14:40 Tumor Beyond the Middle Ear    
14:40 - 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 - 17:00 Demonstration and Dissection Laboratory C3 – Dissection Part IV
  • Demo on Implantable Hearing Aids
  • Dissection to Petrous Apex and IAM
   
17:00 Adjournment
     

 

Day 3 (16 November) - OLC
08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 09:30 Demonstration of Total Endoscopic Ear Surgery, from Tympanic Membrane to Petrous apex with Fresh Frozen Dyed Cadaveric Head    
09:30 - 10:30 Demonstration of Endoscopic Assisted Retrolabrynthine Approach to Internal Acoustic Tumor    
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:30 Dissection Laboratory C3 – Dissection Part V
  • New Temporal Bone Dissection from Tympanic Men Brain to Petrous Apex
  • Ossiculoplasies, KTP Lasers and Ultrasonic Drilling Device are Free for Trial
   
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 13:50 Combined Endoscopic-microscopic Surgery for Lateral Skull Base    
13:50 - 14:10 Pitfalls in Endoscopic Ear Surgeries    
14:10 - 14:40 Cases Discussion    
14:40 - 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 - 17:00 Demonstration and Dissection Laboratory C3 – Dissection Part VI
  • Surgery to Internal Acoustic Meatus
  • Lateral Dkull Base Surgery
  • Surgical Anatomy of Cranial Nerve and Brain Stem via IAM
   
17:00 End
     

Group 4: One day Intensive Endoscopic Dissection Course

  • Single day course of simple endoscopic approach and anatomy
  • Trial of simple endoscopic ear procedures
Please click this box anywhere for details.

 

One Day only, repeated in 15 and 16 November: MISb
08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 08:45 Welcome Speech
08:45 - 11:45 Demonstration and Dissection Laboratory B4 – Endoscopic Ear Surgery: Basic Techniques
  • Endoscopic Transcanal Tympanotomy
  • Endoscopic Identification of Middle Ear Anatomy
  • Endoscopic Tympanoplasty
  • Endoscopic Ossiculoplasty Principles and Set Up of Endoscopic Ear Surgery
   
11:50 - 12:10 Endoscopic Middle Ear Anatomy and Physiology    
12:10 - 12:40 Principles and Set Up of Endoscopic Ear Surgery    
12:40 - 13:00 Endoscopic Tympanoplasty    
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:20 Functional Endoscopic Approach to Cholesteatoma Surgery    
14:20 - 14:40 Anatomy of Inner Ear and Petrous Apex    
14:40 - 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 - 17:00 Demonstration and dissection Laboratory B4 – Endoscopic Ear Surgery: Advanced Techniques
  • Endoscopic Atticotomy
  • Endoscopic Identification of Epitympanic / Retrotympanic Anatomy
  • Endoscopic Approach to the Attic via Mastoidectomy
  • Endoscopic Transcanal Approach to the Inner Ear and Petrous Apex
   
17:00 End

* Coffee break available at 10:30