Programme

 

18 January 2020, Saturday
Postgraduate Education Centre, Prince of Wales Hospital
    Speaker MC / Moderator
07:45 - 08:00
Registration
08:00 - 08:10
Openning & Welcome Ceremony Michael Tong Yuimi Lo
Transoral Thyroidectomy 1
08:10 - 08:30
Updates on ATA Guideline - Impact on Transoral Thyroid Surgery
Xina Lo Alexander Vlantis/
Li Hok Nam
08:30 - 08:50 Anatomy of Transoral Thyroidectomy Tanyanan Jamikorn
08:50 - 09:10 Keynote
Experience of 2000 Transoral Thyroidectomy TOETVA cases in 6 years
Angkoon Anuwong
09:10 - 09:30 Keynote
Patient Eligibility for Transoral Procedures: Is this a Niche Operation and Transoral Parathyroidectomy
Raymon Grogan
Angkoon Anuwong/
Kyung Tae
09:30 - 09:50 Advancements in Transoral Thyroidectomy Li Hok Nam
09:50 - 10:10 Keynote
Prevention and Management of Complications in Transoral Robotic and Endoscopic Thyroidectomy
Kyung Tae
10:10 - 10:25
Coffee Break
Transoral Thyroidectomy 2
10:25 - 10:45 Identification and Preservation of Parathyroid in Thyroidectomy and Central Neck Dissection Alexander Vlantis Yoon Woo Koh/
Brian Lang
10:45 - 11:05 Keynote
Transoral Thyroidectomy with Central Neck Lymph Node Dissection for PTC: Indications and Techniques
Young Jun Chai
11:05 - 11:25 Keynote
Transoral Robotic Thyroidectomy
Park Dawon
11:25 - 11:45 Keynote
Precision Thyroid Surgery with Robotics: Forgotten and Unexplored Merit
Yoon Woo Koh Woojin Cho/
Young Jun Chai
Ultrasound Intervention
11:45 - 12:05 Role of HIFU in the Treatment of Benign Thyroid Nodules Brian Lang  
12:05 - 12:25 Principles of Radiofrequency Ablation on Thyroid Tsung-Lin Yang
12:25 - 13:10

Lunch Symposium by Apro Korea

Symptomatic Thyroid Nodules: Surgery vs Intervention
Speaker: Woojin Cho
Moderator: Xina Lo

13:10 - 13:30 Elastography for Thyroid Nodules Takahiro Fukuhara Raymon Grogan/
Shirley Liu
13:30 - 13:50 Updates in Thyroid RFA Jung Suk Sim
Surgery/ USG RFA Live Demonstration
13:50 - 14:40 Transoral Thyroidectomy Surgery Video Demonstration Angkoon Anuwong
Kyung Tae
Raymon Grogan/
Shirley Liu
14:40 - 15:25 Live USG RFA Woojin Cho Tsung-Lin Yang/
Jung Suk Sim
15:25 - 15:40 Coffee Break
Transoral Thyroidectomy 3
15:40 - 16:00 Near-infrared Imaging of Parathyroid Glands during Thyroid Surgery

Shirley Liu

Takahiro Fukuhara/
Peter Chan
16:00-16:20 Keynote
Transoral Parathyroidectomy
Raymon Grogan
16:20-16:40

The Quest for a Reliable Surgical Landmark of External Laryngeal Branch of Superior Laryngeal Nerve in Thyroid Surgery

Ronald Lai
Discussion Panel
16:40-17:15

Scarless Approach to Thyroid: Transoral Endoscopic, Robotic Thyroidectomy and USG Intervention

Panelist
Angkoon Anuwong/ Kyung Tae/ Yoon Woo Koh/ Raymon Grogan/ Young Jun Chai/ Woojin Cho/ Tsung-Lin Yang/ Takahiro Fukuhara/ Jung Suk Sim

Shirley Liu/
Li Hok Nam
Evening
Gala Dinner

 

 

 

 

19 January 2020, Sunday
CUHK Jockey Club Minimally Invasive Surgical Skills Centre (MIS Centre)

 

Cadaver Dissection Group    
  1. Anatomy of Transoral Approach
2. Transoral Thyroidectomy – Surgical Steps of TOETVA
3. Port Insertion, Space Creation
4. How to Identify RLN
5. How to Preserve PTG
6. Transoral Central Neck Dissection
7. Wound Closure, Drainless
8. Mental Nerve Anatomy Dissection
   

 

 

Moderator
Peter Chan/ Mak Chi Keung

Table instructors
Angkoon Anuwong/ Kyung Tae/ Yoon Woo Koh/ Raymon Grogan/ Young Jun Chai/ Li Hok Nam/ Shirley Liu/ Xina Lo/ Peter Chan/ Tanyanan Jamikorn/ Dawon Park

    Speaker  
09:30 - 09:35
Registration & Welcome Remarks
09:35 - 09:45
Lecture: Step on Transoral Thyroidectomy TOETVA Angkoon Anuwong  
09:45 - 10:15 Cadaver Demonstration Angkoon Anuwong  
10:15 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:15 - 12:30 Participants Dissection
- Port Insertion
- Space Creation
- Transoral Endoscopic Thyroidectomy
- Preservation of RLN/PTG
- Central Neck Dissection
   
12:30 - 13:15
Lunch
13:15 - 14:45 Participants Dissection    
14:00 - 14:15 Steps on Transoral Central Neck Dissection    
14:15 - 14:30 Mental Nerve Anatomy Dissection    
14:30 - 14:45

TORT Step-by-Step Video Demonstration

Dawon Park  
14:45 - 15:00 Coffee Break

 

USG Hands-on Group

    Speaker Moderator
14:45 - 15:00 Registration for USG Hands on
15:00 - 15:15 Diagnostic Ultrasound Evaluation of Thyroid Lesions Alvin Wan Fiona Wong/
Mak Chi Keung
15:15 - 15:30 Ultrasound-guided Sampling Procedures for Thyroid and Associated Diseases Tsung-Lin Yang
15:30 - 15:45 Salivary Gland US Anatomy Woojin Cho
15:45 - 16:00 Ethanol Sclerotherapy of Thyroid Cyst Takahiro Fukuhara
16:00 - 16:15 Principles of HIFU Peter Chan
16:15 - 17:15

Hands on Experience with Stations

- USG Anatomy
- USG FNAC/ Core Biopsy
- USG RFA/ PES
- USG Microwave
- Echotherapy HIFU

 
  ~ END ~